'How To' - Requirements for visa extensions etc

Visa questions, companies, work permits, employment, insurance, banking and finance, and legal issues.
SPONSORS: Chavalit & Partners : AA Insurance
lomuamart
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9203
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 12:25 pm
Location: hua hin

Re: 'How To' - Requirements for visa extensions etc

Post by lomuamart » Tue Jun 27, 2017 12:45 pm

The extension can be applied for 30 days before the expiry of the current one (some offices now allow 45 days but I'm not sure if HH is one of them). You don't lose any time applying early. Your next year will begin when the current one ends.
You can't apply for the extension late. When your current year expires, that's it.
The 90 day report can be done either 15 days early or 7 days late.

golferstu
Member
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 7:39 pm

Re: 'How To' - Requirements for visa extensions etc

Post by golferstu » Tue Jun 27, 2017 1:39 pm

Does anyone know if it is possible to apply for 90 day VOA (visa on arrival), or if it is better to apply outside the country, before entering.

lomuamart
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9203
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 12:25 pm
Location: hua hin

Re: 'How To' - Requirements for visa extensions etc

Post by lomuamart » Tue Jun 27, 2017 1:58 pm

There's no such thing as a 90 day visa on arrival. Some nationalities (mostly non western) can get a 15 day VOA. Most western countries get a 30 day visa exempt stamp.
A 60 day tourist visa or 90 non immigrant visa has to be obtained from a Thai embassy or consulate abroad.
The exception to that is that a 90 day non imm visa can be got by upgrading from a 30 day stamp or a tourist visa as part of the annual extension process. In that instance, it's applied for at an imm office within Thailand.

SunandFun
Guru
Guru
Posts: 634
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 12:40 am

Re: 'How To' - Requirements for visa extensions etc

Post by SunandFun » Tue Jun 27, 2017 5:23 pm

StevePIraq wrote:
Tue Jun 27, 2017 11:59 am
Can anyone advise the period before and after for renewing the annual retirement visa, mine expires 12 days after my next 90 day report and I would like to do just one visit if that is possible.
I just renewed my annual retirement "extension to stay" at Cha Am. Mine was due/expired July 21, 2017 and my 90 day expired July 8, 2017. I did my 90 day, 1 year renewal and multi entry all at the same time.

I do not know how early but hope this helps.

Cheers
I wouldn't have to manage my anger if people could learn to mange their stupidity!

User avatar
StevePIraq
Legend
Legend
Posts: 2155
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:21 pm
Location: Ting Tong Land

Re: 'How To' - Requirements for visa extensions etc

Post by StevePIraq » Wed Jun 28, 2017 4:34 pm

Perfect answer, thanks so much
"Live everyday as if it were your last because someday you're going to be right." Muhammad Ali

jungle
Member
Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 8:43 am

Re: 'How To' - Requirements for visa extensions etc

Post by jungle » Thu Jul 06, 2017 8:04 am

I will apply for a yearly extension next week and on the TM 7 form it asks for reason for extension, do we put retirement in there. I this sounds a daft question but on the sample they have filled out at the immigration office it has " tourist" written in that section of the form.

User avatar
Dannie Boy
Rock Star
Rock Star
Posts: 4516
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:12 pm
Location: Closer to Cha Am than Hua Hin

Re: 'How To' - Requirements for visa extensions etc

Post by Dannie Boy » Thu Jul 06, 2017 8:58 am

jungle wrote:
Thu Jul 06, 2017 8:04 am
I will apply for a yearly extension next week and on the TM 7 form it asks for reason for extension, do we put retirement in there. I this sounds a daft question but on the sample they have filled out at the immigration office it has " tourist" written in that section of the form.
I originally had an O-A visa and that's the reason I use and has always been accepted without any comment.

lomuamart
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9203
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 12:25 pm
Location: hua hin

Re: 'How To' - Requirements for visa extensions etc

Post by lomuamart » Thu Jul 06, 2017 9:10 am

Yes, put retirement (assuming that's the case as opposed to a marriage ext etc).

jungle
Member
Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 8:43 am

Re: 'How To' - Requirements for visa extensions etc

Post by jungle » Thu Jul 06, 2017 9:14 am

Thanks guys your help is always appreciated

nil
Member
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2015 1:20 pm

Re: 'How To' - Requirements for visa extensions etc

Post by nil » Mon Jul 31, 2017 12:35 pm

My first attempt at changing tourist visa to non O for retirement (with funds in bank) failed due to not having all the documents. For anyone interested here is what they are asking for:

Completed TM86 form.
Copies of passport front page, current visa and departure card
Letter from bank confirming more than 800k in account + letter showing funds were transferred from abroad
Copies of bank book
Copy of rental contract - needs to be every page of the contract, not just the summary page
In my case I am renting a condo and they want copies of the condo registration, owners id card and house book (or member of staff)
Photo

User avatar
laser
Member
Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 5:17 pm

Re: 'How To' - Requirements for visa extensions etc

Post by laser » Mon Jul 31, 2017 4:11 pm

nil wrote:
Mon Jul 31, 2017 12:35 pm
For anyone interested here is what they are asking for:
Importantly, the last account update/stamp should be current (same day) in the bank book. Also be aware that the Bank letters have limited validity, perhaps a week from memory.

Since you're renting, the registration of your address is a duty of the juristic person of your condo using the TM30 form (in theory also can be done online). So, s/he should be keen to help you with the papers/copies. In contrast, condo & house owners returning to their continuing/already reported address, will submit a new TM30 for themselves, if they were out of the country for more than 30 days.

User avatar
caller
Addict
Addict
Posts: 8485
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 6:05 pm
Location: Bangkok

Re: 'How To' - Requirements for visa extensions etc

Post by caller » Wed Aug 16, 2017 12:49 pm

I extended my OA (retirement) visa without any hassle today, so I thought I would relay my experience here.

I went alone and got there at about 10.10, a bit later than planned. I thought there were three others ahead of me in the queue, but one was just waiting for their docs to be returned. Two counters were operating and were dealing with people as I arrived.

It took about 25 minutes to be seen.

I went forearmed with the following:

- Completed TM47 for 90 day report
- Completed TM7 for visa extension
- Completed TM8 for re-entry permit
- Letter (and one copy) from the British Embassy confirming my annual pension payments
- 2 copies each of the identity page of my passport, arrival card, current permission to stay date and original visa
- 2 passport photos (white background)
- Passport
- Copies of my monthly pension statements

In reserve, I had my house blue book, but this wasn't requested.

The only extra thing I was required to do was draw a map to my house.

The original letter from the Embassy and my pay statements were returned to me, everything else was retained.

I asked about the monthly pension requirement and was told it was 65,000 baht.

I then had to wait a few minutes for the cashier to do their thing and that was that.

A huge improvement on my experience last year at Korat.

Thanks to the members above who posted about what they took copies of when they extended their visas. I'm a great believer in taking too much rather than be sent to get copies of this that and the other.
Talk is cheap

User avatar
404cameljockey
Professional
Professional
Posts: 357
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 5:14 am

Re: 'How To' - Requirements for visa extensions etc

Post by 404cameljockey » Wed Aug 16, 2017 1:07 pm

caller wrote:
Wed Aug 16, 2017 12:49 pm
I extended my OA (retirement) visa without any hassle today, so I thought I would relay my experience here.
Thanks to the members above who posted about what they took copies of when they extended their visas. I'm a great believer in taking too much rather than be sent to get copies of this that and the other.
You think you take the kitchen sink? I take my house purchase contract and land lease too, just in case!

Did they actually want the 90 day reporting form as well? I would have thought that's superceded by the new visa stamp.

I'll report here in January next year when I have to do the same. Might be at the new Hin Lek Fai office. Exciting!

One thing I can report already, Immigration staff told me last week that the Embassy/consulate letter confirming your pension is valid for 6 months from the date of the letter, so no need to worry about getting it a bit too early.

User avatar
caller
Addict
Addict
Posts: 8485
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 6:05 pm
Location: Bangkok

Re: 'How To' - Requirements for visa extensions etc

Post by caller » Wed Aug 16, 2017 3:21 pm

404cameljockey wrote:
Wed Aug 16, 2017 1:07 pm
Did they actually want the 90 day reporting form as well? I would have thought that's superceded by the new visa stamp.
Well, my 90 day report was due on the 12th and the visa extension renewal on the 20th. I wanted to kill two birds with one stone and I was waiting for the reply from the Embassy, which only came yesterday. I will have to do the same next year I guess as he took no account of today's date - my next 90 day report is set for the 13th in three months time and the annual renewal is on the 20th August next year.
Talk is cheap

User avatar
404cameljockey
Professional
Professional
Posts: 357
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 5:14 am

Re: 'How To' - Requirements for visa extensions etc

Post by 404cameljockey » Wed Aug 16, 2017 5:26 pm

TIT

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests