Current Requirements for Renewal of Retirement Extension plus Multi Re-entry

Visa questions, companies, work permits, employment, insurance, banking and finance, and legal issues.
SPONSORS: Chavalit & Partners : AA Insurance
User avatar
phartley58
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 7:16 pm
Location: Hua Hin

Current Requirements for Renewal of Retirement Extension plus Multi Re-entry

Post by phartley58 » Fri Sep 23, 2016 8:17 am

Folks,

I apologise if this has been answered recently but I struggle with the search function on this site. I'm asking because we all know that things can change from week to week here in LOS regards requirements at Immigration Offices...!!!

Please could someone who has recently renewed at HHI give me a run down of exactly what is currently required (itemised) to renew mine and my wife's Retirement Extensions along with Multi Re-entry Visa's?

My wife will be using the Bank Proof of Income and I will be using the Proof of Income from the Embassy.

Thanks in advance.
If it aint broke, don't fix it...

Arte et Marte

lomuamart
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9227
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 12:25 pm
Location: hua hin

Re: Current Requirements for Renewal of Retirement Extension plus Multi Re-entry

Post by lomuamart » Fri Sep 23, 2016 9:05 am

Did mine a couple of weeks ago on the income option.
1. Yourself
2. Your passport
3. Requisite form filled in
4. Original Embassy letter confirming income/bank book with bank letter for savings
5. One passport photo
6. I took a copy of my rental agreement for house in HH.
7. Hand drawn map to house
8. Photocopies of details page of passport, the original visa, all previous extensions and departure card
9. 1,900 THB

Re-entry permit
1. Requisite form filled in
2. Passport photo
3. Can't remember whether I took photocopies of passport as above. Was a while ago. Maybe worth having them in case?
4. 1,000 THB single, 3,800 THB multiple.

Just as a matter of interest, dosn't your wife just get her extension on the back of your's? As long as you prove a "proper" marriage, only one of you needs to qualify financially. The other would get their extension as a dependent.

wordi.matters
Novice
Novice
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:54 pm

Re: Current Requirements for Renewal of Retirement Extension plus Multi Re-entry

Post by wordi.matters » Mon Nov 21, 2016 1:01 pm

Thanks for that, although I'm not the OP, it was just the info I was looking for. Would you know if I can go straight from a 30-day automatic tourist visa to the retirement visa? After opening an account and wiring the capital over I'll qualify. Or could I get a 90-day extension online? What would you advise. Plan on staying six months, possibly annually.

lomuamart
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9227
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 12:25 pm
Location: hua hin

Re: Current Requirements for Renewal of Retirement Extension plus Multi Re-entry

Post by lomuamart » Mon Nov 21, 2016 1:46 pm

You can upgrade from a 30 day visa exempt stamp to a Non Immigrant O visa as long as you have at least 15 days left of your 30.
You'll need to prove income or savings to get the upgrade. The Non O will give you 90 more days and during the last 30 of those you need to go through the financial stuff again to get your annual extension.
So, certainly possible. You just need to go through the process twice.

wordi.matters
Novice
Novice
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:54 pm

Re: Current Requirements for Renewal of Retirement Extension plus Multi Re-entry

Post by wordi.matters » Mon Nov 21, 2016 2:50 pm

Thanks, used 5 days so far so pretty hectic few days coming up then LOL Can I get that Non Immigrant O visa online, or in country? From what I've read I have to do it from outside. I'm in HH now. UK passport holder.

wordi.matters
Novice
Novice
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:54 pm

Re: Current Requirements for Renewal of Retirement Extension plus Multi Re-entry

Post by wordi.matters » Mon Nov 21, 2016 3:14 pm

Sorry my bad, I thought the '90day reporting' was referring to an ability to get your visa online, as you can do in some countries now.

User avatar
smiles
Member
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 8:54 am
Location: Hua Hin

Re: Current Requirements for Renewal of Retirement Extension plus Multi Re-entry

Post by smiles » Mon Nov 21, 2016 4:21 pm

wordi.matters wrote:Thanks, used 5 days so far so pretty hectic few days coming up then LOL Can I get that Non Immigrant O visa online, or in country? From what I've read I have to do it from outside. I'm in HH now. UK passport holder.
The retirement visa which you apply for outside Thailand is called the Non Imm 0-A visa. The O visa can be applied for within Thailand. There are some differences in documentation, but not onerous differences. For instance, the O-A application includes the need for a police report, as well as a doctor's letter regarding certain diseases. The O visa application asks for neither. The end result however is the same ... you end up with a 12-month retirement visa.
Not sure about getting either visa online, but I tend to doubt it.
Just one more reason why I love living in Thailand ...

lomuamart
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9227
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 12:25 pm
Location: hua hin

Re: Current Requirements for Renewal of Retirement Extension plus Multi Re-entry

Post by lomuamart » Mon Nov 21, 2016 4:44 pm

The upgrade to O visa has to be made in person.
As said before the O visa will only give you another 90 days but it can be extended for a year within the last 30 days.

User avatar
migrant
Rock Star
Rock Star
Posts: 3745
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 6:15 am
Location: California is now in the past hello Thailand!!

Re: Current Requirements for Renewal of Retirement Extension plus Multi Re-entry

Post by migrant » Mon Nov 21, 2016 4:56 pm

Just did my first extension from my first O visa, extended from the 90 days to 12 months like others mentioned. Lomuamart's list was everything we had (Yes did need a separate passport copy for multi re-entry). We went with the income letter from the US embassy.

Took about one hour (including wait time) at HH immigration.
The essence of life lies with the dispensing with of formalities

RCer
Guru
Guru
Posts: 745
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 12:48 pm

Re: Current Requirements for Renewal of Retirement Extension plus Multi Re-entry

Post by RCer » Mon Nov 21, 2016 5:22 pm

migrant wrote:Just did my first extension from my first O visa, extended from the 90 days to 12 months like others mentioned. Lomuamart's list was everything we had (Yes did need a separate passport copy for multi re-entry). We went with the income letter from the US embassy.

Took about one hour (including wait time) at HH immigration.
What is the name of the form? Do you request a Non O/A Retirement Visa for 365 days on the form?

I'm renewing my retirement visa next Monday. Just want to make sure I use the form and correct visa name. All else on Lomuart's list is covered.

lomuamart
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9227
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 12:25 pm
Location: hua hin

Re: Current Requirements for Renewal of Retirement Extension plus Multi Re-entry

Post by lomuamart » Mon Nov 21, 2016 5:29 pm

The form is a TM7. Just ask the guy who sits outside the office with the trays of forms for the extension one.
You don't ask for an OA visa. There is a small space for you to enter how long you want the extension for - put 1 year.
You should already have your visa - Non Imm, either O or OA. You're asking for an annual extension to that visa not for a new visa.
(There's also a space for you to enter the type of visa you already have. Enter O or OA as applicable).

HHTel
Legend
Legend
Posts: 2797
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 7:44 pm

Re: Current Requirements for Renewal of Retirement Extension plus Multi Re-entry

Post by HHTel » Mon Nov 21, 2016 5:46 pm

I've been here 15 years on visa extensions based on retirement. In that time, I've never filled any forms of any kind. I just turn up with my embassy income letter, passport + copies, Tabien Baan + copies, hand the whole lot over the counter with my 1900 baht and wait. Never takes long and the staff are always polite and helpful. The last one, I did in August. Maybe I have one of those faces - 'just help this guy and send him on his way!!"

RCer
Guru
Guru
Posts: 745
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 12:48 pm

Re: Current Requirements for Renewal of Retirement Extension plus Multi Re-entry

Post by RCer » Mon Nov 21, 2016 6:13 pm

Thanks

User avatar
migrant
Rock Star
Rock Star
Posts: 3745
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 6:15 am
Location: California is now in the past hello Thailand!!

Re: Current Requirements for Renewal of Retirement Extension plus Multi Re-entry

Post by migrant » Mon Nov 21, 2016 8:32 pm

A lady outside asked what we were there for, we told her and she handed us 2 forms, one the request for extension, TM7 and one declaring our address.

BTW if you go the income letter, and need the Thai ministry stamp, they now are mailing the form. If you need it immediately you need to go at a certain time (sorry dont know when)
The essence of life lies with the dispensing with of formalities

User avatar
m_right
Professional
Professional
Posts: 375
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 11:58 am
Location: Hua Hin

Re: Current Requirements for Renewal of Retirement Extension plus Multi Re-entry

Post by m_right » Tue Nov 22, 2016 9:13 am

migrant wrote:Just did my first extension from my first O visa, extended from the 90 days to 12 months like others mentioned. Lomuamart's list was everything we had (Yes did need a separate passport copy for multi re-entry). We went with the income letter from the US embassy.

Took about one hour (including wait time) at HH immigration.
I have renewed my retirement O visa many times in Hua Hin. I get an income affidavit from the U.S embassy. I have never been asked for a Thai ministry stamp in the past. Did you have to do that?
"Religion is What Keeps the Poor from Murdering the Rich" -- Napoleon Bonaparte

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests