Converting tourist visa to non immigrant visa?

Visa questions, companies, work permits, employment, insurance, banking and finance, and legal issues.
SPONSORS: Chavalit & Partners : AA Insurance
Post Reply
mark550455
Novice
Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 4:39 pm

Converting tourist visa to non immigrant visa?

Post by mark550455 » Wed Feb 22, 2017 2:19 pm

Can anyone provide some advice please.

I am currently in Phuket on a Multi Entry Tourist visa. I have a one year contract on a house, opened a bank account with 800,000 Baht, which has been in for one month. I was under the impression that I could get a Non Immigrant Visa whilst here?

I went to the Phuket Immigration Office yesterday and enquired about the Non Immigrant Visa O and was told I should have got this in my home country and that they could not process my application. I am trying to retire here and am 57 years old.

I have been approached by a lady who works at Patong Immigration who tells me she can process my application and get me a 15 month Visa for retirement at a cost of 35,000 Baht. I have also contacted Siam Legal who have quoted me 38, 500 Baht. This all seems a bit excessive. Is there a way round this dilemma?

Thanks in advance

nil
Member
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2015 1:20 pm

Re: HELP - VISA HELP NEEDED!!!!!!

Post by nil » Wed Feb 22, 2017 3:14 pm

Yes, you can convert a tourist visa to non O (if you have at least 21 days left, I think). Not all offices do it so you might have to go to Bangkok. I would avoid to agent route imo. I've read that this can cause problems in the future when you want to renew the visa and you could be stuck using an expensive agent again.

mark550455
Novice
Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 4:39 pm

Re: HELP - VISA HELP NEEDED!!!!!!

Post by mark550455 » Wed Feb 22, 2017 4:55 pm

Thanks, that was my worry. I will try the Bangkok route. Insane when you think about it.

User avatar
kendo
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3779
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 7:11 pm
Location: Southampton.

Re: HELP - VISA HELP NEEDED!!!!!!

Post by kendo » Wed Feb 22, 2017 10:04 pm

mark550455 wrote:Thanks, that was my worry. I will try the Bangkok route. Insane when you think about it.
Mark nothing in Thailand is straight forward smile and grit your teeth in La La land.
Is Bangkok a place or a nasty injury.......Eric Morcombe.


Proud to be a Southampton FC Fan.

Geko
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 237
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 7:15 am

Re: HELP - VISA HELP NEEDED!!!!!!

Post by Geko » Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:34 am

The 800,000 Baht has to be in your Thai bank account for a minimum of 3 months.

daddy
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 1:59 pm
Contact:

Re: HELP - VISA HELP NEEDED!!!!!!

Post by daddy » Thu Feb 23, 2017 8:10 am

Geko wrote:The 800,000 Baht has to be in your Thai bank account for a minimum of 3 months.
For the first time 2 month only!

Midsman
Member
Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 10:00 am

Re: HELP - VISA HELP NEEDED!!!!!!

Post by Midsman » Thu Feb 23, 2017 8:13 am

Correct at 2 months.

lomuamart
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9270
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 12:25 pm
Location: hua hin

Re: HELP - VISA HELP NEEDED!!!!!!

Post by lomuamart » Thu Feb 23, 2017 8:16 am

In HH, they want the 800K in for 3 months even for 1st applications. I know it's not right but there you go.

mark550455
Novice
Novice
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 4:39 pm

Re: Converting tourist visa to non immigrant visa?

Post by mark550455 » Fri Feb 24, 2017 8:07 am

Can anyone advise on acquiring a Non Immigrant O 90 Day Visa in KL? I have been told that this is possible and they are very professional. Thanks

lomuamart
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9270
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 12:25 pm
Location: hua hin

Re: Converting tourist visa to non immigrant visa?

Post by lomuamart » Fri Feb 24, 2017 2:25 pm

Haven't been down Malaysia way for visas for years but from what I hear, KL is not regarded as very user friendly right now. At the moment, Penang is supposedly a better place to apply.
However, a lot will depend on what basis you're applying for the O visa. I believe that getting one (single entry) on the basis of marriage to a Thai national is pretty straightforward in Penang. (You'll need copy of wife's ID card, marriage certificate and her tabien bahn signed and dated by her. A letter from her confirming marriage and asking for a visa for you will also help).
I think that getting a single entry O from either KL or Penang on the basis of retirement requires you to show money in a bank. Afraid I'm not sure how much or if it can be in a foreign account but I think it differs from the 800 K THB threshold needed for the retirement extension - ie it might be less.
Just Google visa agents in Penang and get in touch with them. I've heard that Banana Guesthouse offers a good service. Most importantly, they'll know the current requirements in both Penang and KL. These can change from day to day.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests