30 day tourists visa

Visa questions, companies, work permits, employment, insurance, banking and finance, and legal issues.
SPONSORS: Chavalit & Partners : AA Insurance
Post Reply
capt
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 8:03 am

30 day tourists visa

Post by capt » Wed Jul 26, 2017 11:39 pm

Could anyone tell me if there is a restriction on how many times you can enter Thailand on a tourist visa in 1 year please.

oakdale160
Legend
Legend
Posts: 2834
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 9:51 pm

Re: 30 day tourists visa

Post by oakdale160 » Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:38 am

Technically isn't the 30day entry a non-visa entry, An exception to the rule that you have to have a visa to enter. I know this may just be semantics

moater
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 4:20 am

Re: 30 day tourists visa

Post by moater » Thu Jul 27, 2017 2:06 am

30 day visa exempt entry is unlimited if you fly in. Limited to 2 entries per calendar year by land.

As always, if you push it (e.g. 6 stamps a year), you may be questioned further, be asked to show 20k baht, or even get flat out denied. It depends on the number of stamps, the officer's mood, the way you look, where you come from, and the weather that day. In most cases you will have no problem by air.

lomuamart
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9204
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 12:25 pm
Location: hua hin

Re: 30 day tourists visa

Post by lomuamart » Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:24 am

Yes, they're really clamping down on regular entries and I think it's fair to say that 6 times a year by air on 30 day entry stamps will get you flagged and you can then expect questions. If coming in by land then it's as moater says.
There have also been reports of people entering on full tourist visas (give 60 days on arrival) also being asked to show 20k THB.
If the OP is going to be exiting and re-entering regularly during their stay, it might be best to get a multiple entry tourist visa although I appreciate that it might seem like too long a visa for a shortish stay and there are financial qualifications to pass to get one.
Another alternative would be to get a re-entry permit from Imm in Thailand when the OP arrives. Easy to get and 1,000 THB for single re-entry and 3,800 for multi. That way you shouldn't get any hassle from Imm when re-entering as you're not coming in on a new 30 days stamp. The re-entry permit just keeps your original 30 day permitted to stay alive - ie if you've been stamped in until, say, August 20th, each time you come back, you'll be given permission to stay until that date - you don't get any extra time.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests