Advise requirements needed for oa visa

Visa questions, companies, work permits, employment, insurance, banking and finance, and legal issues.
SPONSORS: Chavalit & Partners : AA Insurance
Post Reply
daio
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2010 3:51 am

Advise requirements needed for oa visa

Post by daio » Thu Nov 02, 2017 10:27 pm

Will be moving to hua hin soon on a single entry visa .I will then apply for an oa visa what are all the requirements needed.I have a house in hua hin,yellow book,bank account and my wife is thai.I would like to make sure we have every thing before we leave the UK thanks for help in advance.

User avatar
caller
Addict
Addict
Posts: 8615
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 6:05 pm
Location: Bangkok

Re: Advise requirements needed for oa visa

Post by caller » Thu Nov 02, 2017 11:06 pm

Have you considered securing the OA visa in the UK before you get here? I can't help with the requirements for doing this in Thailand, but others will be along who can.
Talk is cheap

daio
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2010 3:51 am

Re: Advise requirements needed for oa visa

Post by daio » Fri Nov 03, 2017 12:28 am

Thai embassy in liverpool said that was my easiest option.

User avatar
Procyon
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 2:56 pm
Location: Lesser Dog

Re: Advise requirements needed for oa visa

Post by Procyon » Fri Nov 03, 2017 7:59 am

It is a hundred times easier getting it in the UK before you come than dealing with the bureaucrats here, don't believe the flowery stories you read on the internet.

Here is how I did it: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=34929

Homer
Legend
Legend
Posts: 2582
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:11 pm

Re: Advise requirements needed for oa visa

Post by Homer » Fri Nov 03, 2017 9:08 am

Procyon wrote:
Fri Nov 03, 2017 7:59 am
It is a hundred times easier getting it in the UK before you come than dealing with the bureaucrats here, don't believe the flowery stories you read on the internet.

Here is how I did it: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=34929
In linked thread you said 'non-o' visa. Further clairifying it:
Procyon wrote:
Wed Oct 04, 2017 2:59 pm
This was based on marriage to a Thai
...
Was real easy compared to doing it in Thailand, the only drawback is having to leave every 90 days but I'd take that over dealing with huahin immigration any day!. Good luck.
The OP in this thread asked about an OA visa, not a O based on marriage.

Has anyone EVER heard of an O visa of any sort that required leaving the country every 90 days?

Homer
Legend
Legend
Posts: 2582
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:11 pm

Re: Advise requirements needed for oa visa

Post by Homer » Fri Nov 03, 2017 9:23 am

I haven't looked at OA visa info since I first decided upon an O. When did the OA become more like an O? According to Thai immigration and the Thai embassy in Singapore, one must report every 90 days. Other than an unspecified (unlimited?) number of multiple entries, now what's the advantage of the OA compared to the O?
http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/4 ... Stay).html
http://www.thaiembassy.sg/visa-matters- ... -long-stay

User avatar
Procyon
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 2:56 pm
Location: Lesser Dog

Re: Advise requirements needed for oa visa

Post by Procyon » Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:10 am

All symantecs and terminology really - doesn't change the situation. I'm guessing an OA is a retirement and an O is marriage? I don't know the difference.

If you get a new visa outside of Thailand you have to leave every 90 days, if you 'extend' a visa in Thailand you have to report every 90 days.

Retirement visas are easy to extend here, all others are a friggin nightmare.
Last edited by Procyon on Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:11 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
caller
Addict
Addict
Posts: 8615
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 6:05 pm
Location: Bangkok

Re: Advise requirements needed for oa visa

Post by caller » Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:10 am

daio wrote:
Fri Nov 03, 2017 12:28 am
Thai embassy in liverpool said that was my easiest option.
There is no Thai Embassy in Liverpool. just a consulate. The Thai Embassy is in London. Big difference. It's very easy to do in the UK, well it was for me in any case.

1. Provide evidence of required finances.
2. Provide evidence you are free of half a dozen diseases.
3. Provide evidence of criminal record (via post to Hampshire Police)
4. Get the above confirmed by a notary
5. Complete relevant form from Embassy website
6. Contact Embassy (not consulate).
Talk is cheap

nil
Member
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2015 1:20 pm

Re: Advise requirements needed for oa visa

Post by nil » Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:32 am

You can't get an OA visa within Thailand, only in your home country, but you also need to get criminal record and health checks.
To convert a single entry tourist visa to a non-o in Hua Hin, before the last 15 day days remaining (sooner is better) you need to go to immigration with 2 copies of these:

Completed TM86 form.
passport front page, current visa and departure card
Letter from bank confirming more than 800k in account + print out from bank showing all funds were transferred from abroad. Get this the same day you apply.
Every page of bank book
Yellow book. Probably need of copy of your wife's id card
Photo

All copies have to be signed.

If successful you will get a non-o visa stamp with 90 days. Go back after 60 days with another letter from the bank showing you still have 800k in the account and you will get a one year extension.

hhinner
Ace
Ace
Posts: 1288
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:17 pm

Re: RE: Re: Advise requirements needed for oa visa

Post by hhinner » Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:51 am

Homer wrote:
Procyon wrote:
Fri Nov 03, 2017 7:59 am
It is a hundred times easier getting it in the UK before you come than dealing with the bureaucrats here, don't believe the flowery stories you read on the internet.

Here is how I did it: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=34929
In linked thread you said 'non-o' visa. Further clairifying it:
Procyon wrote:
Wed Oct 04, 2017 2:59 pm
This was based on marriage to a Thai
...
Was real easy compared to doing it in Thailand, the only drawback is having to leave every 90 days but I'd take that over dealing with huahin immigration any day!. Good luck.
The OP in this thread asked about an OA visa, not a O based on marriage.

Has anyone EVER heard of an O visa of any sort that required leaving the country every 90 days?
All Non-immigrant O visas only give 90 day stays. A multiple O allows multiple 90 day stays, up until its enter before date. An O-A visa is a long stay visa allowing multiple entries until its enter before date expires. Each entry is given a 1 year stay. Leaving Thailand and re-entering just before the expiry of the enter before date will also give a further one year stay. If leaving the country during this final stay and a re-entry is wanted then a re-entry permit is required to keep the stay active. O visa stays can also be maintained by use of re-entry permits. Both single and multi use re-entry permits are available. Stays granted by using an O-A visa will require 90 day notification for each stay longer than 90 days. O visa entries obviously don't need 90 day reports.

The above apply to stays based on a visa. Extensions of stay based on retirement or marriage are different. Such extensions grant stays of one year at a time and require 90 day reporting when continuously in country for 90 days. Re-entry permits are required to keep the extension active during trips out of Thailand.

Extensions of stay can be granted to holders of type O and O-A visas towards the end of their permitted visa entry stays.

Tourist visa holders can convert their visas to O type at immigration in Thailand (only a few offices can do this) or leave Thailand and apply for an O visa (not O-A) in a neighbouring country as a step towards the 1 year extension of stay.

Homer
Legend
Legend
Posts: 2582
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:11 pm

Re: Advise requirements needed for oa visa

Post by Homer » Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:16 pm

Procyon wrote:
Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:10 am
All symantecs and terminology really - doesn't change the situation. I'm guessing an OA is a retirement and an O is marriage? I don't know the difference.
Unless one is a complete visa rookie, it's easy to spot who knows what they're talking about and who to ignore.

daio
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2010 3:51 am

Re: Advise requirements needed for oa visa

Post by daio » Sat Nov 04, 2017 12:29 am

Thanks for advice.

User avatar
Procyon
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 2:56 pm
Location: Lesser Dog

Re: Advise requirements needed for oa visa

Post by Procyon » Sat Nov 04, 2017 12:09 pm

Homer wrote:
Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:16 pm
Unless one is a complete visa rookie, it's easy to spot who knows what they're talking about and who to ignore.
Unless one is a complete asshole, its easy to draw your conclusions from reading the experiences of others and figure out what to do yourself without paying attention to those that think they know absolutely everything about everything.

lomuamart
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9250
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 12:25 pm
Location: hua hin

Re: Advise requirements needed for oa visa

Post by lomuamart » Sat Nov 04, 2017 2:19 pm

I think the basic differences between visas have been adequately explained above.
The OA visa is of a Non Immigrant variety just as the O visa is and likewise are the B, M, D etc etc. I can't remember all of them but any of them put you on a different footing over here as opposed to a tourist visa or 30 day entry stamp.
Of course, you've got to qualify by age, money, marriage, kids, diplomatic status, journalist, other work, sportsman etc etc.
The big difference between the O and OA visas is the fact that the latter gets you stamped in for a year. O visas only give 90 days. Essentially, the OA visa is a sort of pre-approved status given by a Thai Embassy and based on age and money. One of the benefits of it is that you don't have to put away savings in a Thai bank account. Savings anywhere will suffice as will earnings but you've got to be over 50.
Just a small correction to hhiner's post above. OA visas come in either single or multi entry varieties. If you get a single, then you'll need re-entry permits on exiting the country even in the first year. The multi entry means no re-entry permit whilst the visa is valid. I can't remember the difference in costs but probably a multi entry would be worthwhile for those who aren't totally sure about living here full time.
Procyon, I read that Savannakhet is still playing ball with multi entry Non O visas on the basis of marriage to a Thai and there are currently no financial requirements. The marriage certificate, a copy of your wife's ID card and tabien bahn together with a covering letter from her, all signed and dated, should do the trick.
Mind you, next year they might not be so amenable but Penang, Vientianne or elsewhere might be. There will always be one mission that is accommodating. You've just got to keep up-to-date with what's happening at the right time.

hhinner
Ace
Ace
Posts: 1288
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:17 pm

Re: Advise requirements needed for oa visa

Post by hhinner » Sat Nov 04, 2017 10:07 pm

Thanks lomu. I never came by the O-A single entry.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests