Proof of Income Letter

Visa questions, companies, work permits, employment, insurance, banking and finance, and legal issues.
SPONSORS: Chavalit & Partners : AA Insurance
User avatar
phartley58
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 7:16 pm
Location: Hua Hin

Proof of Income Letter

Post by phartley58 » Tue Feb 23, 2016 4:11 pm

Folks,

If I get a Proof of Income Letter from the British Embassy to support my Retirement Extension renewal, what do HH Immigration recognise as its validity period? i.e If I get the letter in June will they recognise it in September when I renew?
If it aint broke, don't fix it...

Arte et Marte

SunandFun
Guru
Guru
Posts: 638
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 12:40 am

Re: Proof of Income Letter

Post by SunandFun » Tue Feb 23, 2016 8:53 pm

30 days.
I wouldn't have to manage my anger if people could learn to mange their stupidity!

Midsman
Member
Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 10:00 am

Re: Proof of Income Letter

Post by Midsman » Tue Feb 23, 2016 9:18 pm

Just in case you dont know.

Proof of income letter can only be done by post.You can no longer enter the Embassy to sort it but you can hand in your paperwork at the front security office.

Also everything else is appointment only

Frank La Rue
Guru
Guru
Posts: 577
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 4:24 pm
Location: Norway/ Bangkok

Re: Proof of Income Letter

Post by Frank La Rue » Tue Feb 23, 2016 11:14 pm

Is the Proof - of - Income document issued by the embassy?

Is it accepted written in English?

What documentation do you provide the embassy - state pension statement and private pension statement?

I will checknwith the Thai embassy in Norway this year - I expect I have to have it translated into english from Norwegian.
One Day I'm gona die. I can live with that.

User avatar
Brit Jim
Professional
Professional
Posts: 333
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Proof of Income Letter

Post by Brit Jim » Tue Feb 23, 2016 11:37 pm

Where does this 30 day validity period come from - Sure its more than that?

Cheers

SunandFun
Guru
Guru
Posts: 638
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 12:40 am

Re: Proof of Income Letter

Post by SunandFun » Wed Feb 24, 2016 12:25 am

According to Thai Immigration, if the document of proof is older than 30 days, you have to get a new one. That is what I was told for last year for my US Notarized letter. I specifically asked to see if I could execute this Notarized process as I was coming through Bangkok and use it at a latter time. It would save me a trip back to BKK. They said, no, good for 30 days. It is Thailand so you can always ask again as it may change from person to person.
I wouldn't have to manage my anger if people could learn to mange their stupidity!

User avatar
Brit Jim
Professional
Professional
Posts: 333
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Proof of Income Letter

Post by Brit Jim » Wed Feb 24, 2016 2:53 am

Hi All

My Current Non Imm O multiple entry expires on the 21st April 2016.

I arrive in BKK on the 19th April so will get another 90 days till July.

I was looking to make the One year extension using this Letter of income from the Uk Embassy.

Do I make the visa as soon as I arrive before the 21st April deadline or can I make it in July before the 90 days expires?

Is this Letter of income just valid for 30 days?

Confused - Very!

Thanking in advance!

User avatar
dtaai-maai
Addict
Addict
Posts: 9802
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:00 pm
Location: Hua Hin

Re: Proof of Income Letter

Post by dtaai-maai » Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:52 am

SunandFun wrote:30 days.
This may well be correct for the initial application. There are varying time limits on line, but 30 days is a safe bet and gives you plenty of time.
If concerned, I suggest asking HH Immigration what their deadline is, as it may not necessarily be the same as elsewhere.

For info, I recently converted my 30-day visa exempt stamp into a Non-Immigrant O visa with a 3-month extension of stay. Hua Hin Immigration retained the British Embassy letter and gave a me an authenticated copy for me to produce when applying for the 12-month extension after the initial 3 months.
Brit Jim wrote:My Current Non Imm O multiple entry expires on the 21st April 2016.
I arrive in BKK on the 19th April so will get another 90 days till July.
I was looking to make the One year extension using this Letter of income from the Uk Embassy.
Do I make the visa as soon as I arrive before the 21st April deadline or can I make it in July before the 90 days expires?
Is this Letter of income just valid for 30 days?
Don't worry about the expiry date of the visa - all that means is that you must enter Thailand by that date.
Apply by post for the Embassy letter in the 1st week of June. Follow the instructions and complete the form you can download from the Embassy website at https://www.gov.uk/government/publicati ... mmigration. This should take about 10 days.
Consular Letter Confirming Pension/
Income for Retirement Visa

This service is only available by post.
The Consular Section is able to issue a standard letter addressed to Thai Immigration confirming your
pension/income to support the
renewal/extension of your retirement visa.
Requirements

Photocopy of your current British passport data page (page with photo)
Evidence of your current pension/income which will be returned to you
Your local Thai address to be typed on the letter
Completed form as below. Please note we will use the financial figures provided on this form and will not check or amend any financial amounts.
Please ensure the pension/income evidence you provide is in a form that is simple and easy to understand and shows clearly
the key financial amounts that are required for inclusion in the letter. According to Thai Immigration, your pension currency should
not be converted into Thai Baht.

Please note that consular fees can change without notice. The latest consular fees can be found at:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/thailand

Payment Options
Money Order - Available from Post Offices
Payable to: British Embassy
Cashed at: Nana Post Office Bangkok 10112.”
Credit Card - Payment will be taken in GBP.
Complete the Credit Card Authorisation Form
We will provide your letter within 10 working days.

We recommend that you send your application by express mail service (EMS) as you can then track the delivery via
http://track.thailandpost.com/trackinte ... px?lang=en or telephone number 1545.
The Post Office will help you with the money order and EMS, but if you have a Thai or Thai-speaking friend, take them along!

When the letter arrives, apply for your 12-month extension in late June-early July (no earlier than 30 days before your 90-day entry stamp expires).

If you do an Internet search for "thailand retirement extension checklist" or similar, you will find plenty of info about the documentation you need.
Cry ‘God for Harry, England, and St George!’

User avatar
Brit Jim
Professional
Professional
Posts: 333
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Proof of Income Letter

Post by Brit Jim » Wed Feb 24, 2016 4:31 am

Hi Dtaai - Maai

Thank you so much for your comprehensive answer - Amazing!

Yes I will be calling Immigration to clarify the validation period of the letter. For some reason I thought I must apply for the year extension prior to 21st April - Old age creeping in. All clear now for extension in late June - early July.

Also forgot that about arriving on the 30 day except visa - then converting to the Non O - 3 month with the letter of income - then onto the year extension. Sounds like a good result!

Many Thanks

lomuamart
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9438
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 12:25 pm
Location: hua hin

Re: Proof of Income Letter

Post by lomuamart » Wed Feb 24, 2016 7:23 am

There is no hard and fast rule about how long any Embassy's confirmation of income letter is valid for. The validity varies from office to office (provincially).
Annual extensions can be applied for within the last 30 days of any permitted to stay period with a Non Imm O or OA visa to back that up. Some offices allow 45 days before but it would be safe to work to 30 days in HH.
If you're converting a visa exempt stamp or a tourist visa into an O visa at an Imm office here in Thailand first, you need 15 days left on on the original permitted to stay date and it's a two step process. Ie, convert to Non O, showing the necessary financial documentation, receive a single entry Non O visa which is good for another 90 days and then repeat the process, with financial proof again, within the last 30 days of those 90. (DM - I think you were lucky to have only needed to provide one proof of income. I would always assume that two would be necessary).
So, to come back to the OP's question again, there's no definite validity period for the Embassy letter. IMHO, I would apply for the letter around 30 days before my permitted to stay stamp expires and then apply for the extension as soon as I receive the letter - or within a few days of receipt. You won't go wrong with that sort of time scale.

User avatar
Brit Jim
Professional
Professional
Posts: 333
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Proof of Income Letter

Post by Brit Jim » Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:57 pm

Thanks Lomuamart

As always sound advice. Tried ringing Immigration on 032 - 653 617 presume correct number but no reply.

Unless I hear otherwise I will work on the 30 day rule. If I get a definite response I will report back to the forum.

Crystal Clear now!

Cheers

PET
Ace
Ace
Posts: 1550
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 4:24 pm
Location: Hua Hin

Re: Proof of Income Letter

Post by PET » Wed Feb 24, 2016 5:22 pm

About 3 years ago I had the embassy letter which was dated 2 months before the visa expiry and Hua Hin refused to accept it - I was told the 'boss' had a limit of 6 weeks.
Since that time I have always produced a letter dated about 4 weeks in advance of expiry and all has been fine.
Vincit Omnia Veritas - What matters in life is not where you are from but where you are going.

User avatar
phartley58
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 7:16 pm
Location: Hua Hin

Re: Proof of Income Letter

Post by phartley58 » Wed Feb 24, 2016 5:48 pm

lomuamart wrote:There is no hard and fast rule about how long any Embassy's confirmation of income letter is valid for. The validity varies from office to office (provincially).
Annual extensions can be applied for within the last 30 days of any permitted to stay period with a Non Imm O or OA visa to back that up. Some offices allow 45 days before but it would be safe to work to 30 days in HH.
If you're converting a visa exempt stamp or a tourist visa into an O visa at an Imm office here in Thailand first, you need 15 days left on on the original permitted to stay date and it's a two step process. Ie, convert to Non O, showing the necessary financial documentation, receive a single entry Non O visa which is good for another 90 days and then repeat the process, with financial proof again, within the last 30 days of those 90. (DM - I think you were lucky to have only needed to provide one proof of income. I would always assume that two would be necessary).
So, to come back to the OP's question again, there's no definite validity period for the Embassy letter. IMHO, I would apply for the letter around 30 days before my permitted to stay stamp expires and then apply for the extension as soon as I receive the letter - or within a few days of receipt. You won't go wrong with that sort of time scale.
Lomu, great info as usual. Thanks a lot.
If it aint broke, don't fix it...

Arte et Marte

User avatar
JimmyGreaves
Legend
Legend
Posts: 2888
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 5:06 am
Location: HuaEireHin

Re: Proof of Income Letter

Post by JimmyGreaves » Thu Feb 25, 2016 6:01 pm

Spoke to HH Imigration yesterday and they told me I can renew my retirement visa up to 45 days before due.
Diplomacy is the ability to tell a man to go to hell so that he looks forward to making the trip

User avatar
Brit Jim
Professional
Professional
Posts: 333
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Proof of Income Letter

Post by Brit Jim » Thu Feb 25, 2016 7:13 pm

Thanks Jimmy handy to know. As I have the time I will just use the 30 days for the letter!

Uk cold, wet & windy. You are def in the right place!

Cheers

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests